Your Local Telecom is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Your Local Telecom is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is information that Your Local Telecom is required to communicate to its customers. Your Local Telecom recommends that you keep this information for future reference.

Your Local Telecom
Your Local Telecom provides a range of telecommunication services.
Your personal information
Personal information held by Your Local Telecom may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver’s licence number and your PIN, username or password. Your Local Telecom also holds details of your Your Local Telecom services (including their status), as well as certain details about your personal interests.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information (e.g. your date of birth), Your Local Telecom may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which Your Local Telecom prides itself.
Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to Your Local Telecom (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, Your Local Telecom relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to Your Local Telecom and to advise them that Your Local Telecom can be contacted for further information.

How we collect personal information
Your Local Telecom collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through Your Local Telecom ‘s web sites (e.g. during registration);
from publicly available sources of information;
from Your Local Telecom ‘s own records of how you use your Your Local Telecom services; or
when legally required to do so – for example, under the Telecommunications (Service Provider – Identity Checks for Pre-paid Public Mobile Telecommunications Services) Determination 2000.
How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used to:
verify your identity;
assist you to subscribe to Your Local Telecom ‘s services;
provide the services you require;
administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
research and develop Your Local Telecom ‘s services;
gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for Your Local Telecom to provide you with a better service; and
maintain and develop Your Local Telecom ’s business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
Also, your personal information is collected so that Your Local Telecom can promote and market its services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages). Your Local Telecom does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. If you do not wish Your Local Telecom to promote and market its products, services and special offers to you, please email us at sales@yourlocaltelecom.com

In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, Your Local Telecom will send such material only if you elect to receive it (i.e. opt-in) or if it is provided in response to your request.  

When we disclose your personal information
In order to deliver the services you require, Your Local Telecom may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Your Local Telecom. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Your Local Telecom providing its services to you. These organisations carry out Your Local Telecom’s:
customer enquiries;
mailing operations;
billing and debt-recovery functions;
information technology services;
installation, maintenance and repair services;
marketing, telemarketing and door-knocking services;
market research; and
web site usage analysis.
Your Local Telecom takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
In addition, Your Local Telecom may disclose your personal information to:
your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
Your Local Telecom’s related companies;
Your Local Telecom’s professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
other telecommunication and information service providers (for example, if you obtain services from other providers, Your Local Telecom may need to disclose your personal information for billing purposes);
government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and
organisations who manage Your Local Telecom’s business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of its assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing Your Local Telecom’s corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).

Your Local Telecom’s web sites
Your Local Telecom provides products and services via its various web sites. When you visit Your Local Telecom’s sites, its web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists Your Local Telecom to improve the structure of its web sites and monitor their performance.
Your Local Telecom may use ‘cookies’ on various web sites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for Your Local Telecom’s web sites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of Your Local Telecom’s web sites.
In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Your Local Telecom extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.
Your Local Telecom also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Your Local Telecom collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.
Help us to ensure we hold accurate information
Your Local Telecom takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why Your Local Telecom recommends that you:
let Your Local Telecom know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
keep Your Local Telecom up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.
If you are a subscriber to one of Your Local Telecom’s online products or services, you may change your personal details by using the relevant facility on Your Local Telecom’s web sites. 

You can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you will need to put your request in writing for, security reasons, and either send it by email to sales@yourlocaltelecom.com
Your Local Telecom reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Comments are closed.

^ Back to Top